852860

CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 852860

Mr. Manuel Andres
Chori America, Inc.
One Penn Plaza, 54th Floor
New York, N.Y. 10119

RE: The tariff classification of woven fabric composed of 100% rayon from Japan.

Dear Mr. Andres:

In your letter dated May 18, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a jacquard woven 100% rayon fabric, style #NJ 450-016. This product is composed of 52% staple fiber yarns and 48% filament yarns. The fabric contains 50.4 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 27.5 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It weighs 134 g/m2 and will be imported in 112 centimeter widths. This sample is constructed using 120 denier yarns in both the warp and filling.

The applicable subheading for the jacquard woven 100% rayon fabric, style #NJ 450-016, will be 5516.22.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filament, dyed, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This woven fabric falls within textile category designation 629. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Japan are subject to quota restrictions and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport